In compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011, we confirm that http://www.caminobytheway.com is the official website of the company CaminoByTheWay with an address at Clogheen, Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland. Email: hello@caminobytheway.com.

Personal Information

Our goal is to take a responsible approach to all areas of our business and the privacy policy is no exception to that goal. In order to process your booking, we need to collect certain personal details from you on the online booking form, or other information forms, such as the names and addresses of party members, credit/debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any medical condition or disability which may affect the chosen holiday arrangements. We may occasionally need to ask you for further personal information. We will need to pass on your personal details to the companies and organisations that we work with (hotels or other service providers, for example) on a need-to-know basis so that your holiday can be catered for as required.

 

An individual has the legal right to find out if we have obtained their Personal Data and to request a copy of the data. An individual also has the right to have any errors rectified or to request that have their personal data be erased if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it.  Requests should be made in writing by email or letter.

 

Apart from the exceptions outlined above, we will keep all the personal details that you provide to us regarding your holiday absolutely confidential. We do not sell or pass on for marketing purposes any information you provide to us. We may occasionally contact you with information about CaminoByTheWay. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please inform us. Both CaminoByTheWay and the internet service providers that host our sites, strive to maintain appropriate security measures to protect against the misuse, alteration or loss of information that we have collected from you to make your holiday booking.

When you purchase a holiday online you do so through a secure server. The use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology means that all personal information – such as your credit card number – will be encrypted as it travels from your computer to the Company Booking Engine. When received, the information is decrypted and processed in the same way as a normal credit card transaction by telephone. The information will be used to process the payment 60 days prior to departure, unless advised otherwise.

Cookies

The CaminoByTheWay website uses cookies, which are small data files sent from our web server to your computer and stored in a text file on your device. Cookies allow us to identify your computer but not you personally. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies. Our site uses cookies for a variety of purposes including to measure site usage or to operate and personalise the website.

Personal Security

As a valued customer of CaminoByTheWay your personal privacy is extremely important to us and we take great care with all information provided to us online.  However, it is your responsibility to keep your passwords confidential and use the security devices offered. Our security measures depend on you complying with this obligation and we are not responsible for any breach of your privacy due to your failure either to keep your passwords secret or to use the other security devices correctly. Nor are we responsible for breaches of security arising out of intentional and/or unauthorised attempts to access the site, for example, by computer hackers. We are not responsible and will not be able to protect your privacy if you disclose personal information by email. Please be careful when disclosing personal information in this way.

Consent

By using the CaminoByTheWay website, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy. We may update our privacy policy from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation and we request that you refer back to this privacy policy frequently to become aware of any such revisions, as continued use of the website signifies your agreement to any modification to our ‘Terms of Use’.